Privacy Politic

All personal information regarding registered customers or visitors who use the online ORGANII store will be treated in agreement with the Personal Data Protection Law of 26 October of 1998 (Law 67/98). This applies especially, but not exclusively, to personal information collected through ORGANII’s website, which may include name, email, telephone numbers, home and billing address, date of birth and/or others.
Users are free to disable cookies either by using the browser options, or by using anti-virus program tools. However, disabling cookies may interfere with the interaction and user experience on ORGANII’s website, namely, preventing log in to the client area.

 

What type of information is stored by ORGANII?

ORGANII collects personal data from users who register while visiting the website. Furthermore, ORGANII uses cookies and collects users IP addresses to improve the quality of their service. ORGANII does not record nor keeps personal information from users under the age of eighteen (18). Users under the age of eighteen (18) should not “Sign in” and should request their parents/legal guardians to register and provide necessary data to proceed with the purchase.

 

How ORGANII uses the collected information?

ORGANII uses the information to facilitate user registration, allowing for a better access to the online store and management of the services available. Additionally, if the user authorizes it, newsletters and promotions will be sent via email. In the absence of such authorization, email addresses will be used exclusively to improve the quality of the services provided to its customers.

 

Is my information made available to a third party?

ORGANII does not sell nor provides any personal information from its users, visitors or clients to any third party, except for entities directly related to the ORGANII family of companies. ORGANII reserves the right to request third party handling of specific confidential information, ensuring that that information remains as such.

 

Security

ORGANII uses all security protocols applicable to protect its information, which means that that in cases of security breach that lead to negligence, all liability is the responsibility of the entity in charge of the above mentioned protocols.

 

Accepting the Privacy Policy and its updates and modifications

By entering ORGANII’s website you agree to have your data collected and used in accordance with the terms described in the present privacy policy. ORGANII reserves the right to make any necessary changes to this privacy policy and its terms and conditions. To be informed of the latest version, users must verify the respective section on a regular basis. Nevertheless, ORGANII will send updated information whenever such changes occur.
Should you wish to be removed from our date base and have your personal information deleted, please send that request via email to online@organii.pt.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *